Discussion Zone: => Video Games => Topic started by: Famardy on February 07, 2008, 08:43:47 PM
Title: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: Famardy on February 07, 2008, 08:43:47 PM
You know the drill people, just list your top 1o favorite video games of all time. I'll start ya off! :D
1. Super Mario Bros. 3 2. Super Smash Bros. Melee 3. Pulseman 4. TMNT: Turtles in Time 5. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 6. Metroid: Zero Mission 7. Marvel VS. Capcom 2 8. Mega Man 2 9. Super Mario Bros.2/Doki Doki Panic 10. Kirby's Adventure
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: Flashwerewolf on February 08, 2008, 07:51:47 PM
PC included?
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: Famardy on February 09, 2008, 10:44:41 PM
Yeah I suppose so.
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: kinjo on February 29, 2008, 10:30:17 AM
1. Gears of War 2. Zelda SNES 3. Super Mario World SNES 4. Pokemon Blue GB 5. Stubbs the Zombie 6. Zelda N64 7. TMNT 2 NES 8. Resident Evil PS1 9. Tomb Raider PS1 10. Twisted Metal 2 11. ff7
all these games ment alot to me at those times, if only i could relive those experiences, its really strange growing older and thinking about my past gaming experiences
glad i was part of it
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: malevolencedrone on February 29, 2008, 12:07:13 PM
1.Super Mario World-SNES 2.Sonic The Hedgehog-Genesis 3.Gears of War- Xbox 360 4.Blast Chamber-PS1 5.Lunar Series:Sega CD/Ps1 6.Monster Rancher-PS1 7.Zelda-Ocarina of Time 8.Super Punch Out-SNES 9.Contra-NES 10.Daytona USA-Sega Saturn.
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: kinjo on February 29, 2008, 12:09:57 PM
im sure everyone will have Zelda 64 in there lists, it was epic
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: malevolencedrone on February 29, 2008, 12:11:04 PM
I forgot to add NHL hockey to my list, and NHL All Star Hockey for the dreamcast, but I totally agree with the Zelda games. Best of the series that I've played. (I haven't played Twilight Princess yet though, so I'm sure my opinion might end up changing.)
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: kinjo on February 29, 2008, 12:12:59 PM
i didnt play majoras mask or whatever, i stopped at orciana of time
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: malevolencedrone on February 29, 2008, 12:19:54 PM
Majora's Mask was pretty cool, I got to the very end and pretty much quit playing it because I had so many other things going on in life around that time.
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: kinjo on February 29, 2008, 02:49:20 PM
[drum]
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: tkoold on February 29, 2008, 02:52:20 PM
in the History of video games this is tough, but thinkin about it...
1.Super mario 3 2. FF7 3. Secret of Mana 4. FF2 5.Castle vania 4 6.Doom2 7. Duke Nukem 3D 8. Sim City 2000 9. World of Warcraft 10. HL2
guess im still Old School...
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: kinjo on February 29, 2008, 03:17:25 PM
duke nukem 3d was a great game, many memories on that game some of the first lan parties i went to, along with quake
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: Famardy on March 04, 2008, 05:42:55 PM
LOL since when this became a sticky?
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: kinjo on March 04, 2008, 06:14:45 PM
awhile ago, where have you been [sailor]
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: tkoold on March 15, 2008, 09:25:52 AM
i could name top 10 games for so many different video game era's and consuls... i must have played over 1000 games by now...
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: Yoshi-1up on April 11, 2008, 12:00:06 AM
1. Team Fortress 2 2. Super Smash Bros Brawl 3. Super Mario... all of them? hard to pick lol 4. Sonic 3 & Knuckles 5. Bomberman live 6. WarioWare Smooth Moves 7. Call of Duty 4 8. Guitar Hero 3 9. Rock Band 10. Tetris DS
damn that was hard to pick. i really have too much games that i like >_< so i just winged it
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: ShinamoriAoshi on April 11, 2008, 01:57:50 PM
1. Team Fortress 2 2. Zombie Master (HL2 mod) 3. Day of Defeat: Source 4. Garry's Mod 5. Guitar Hero 6. Mercenaries: Playground of Destruction (I cant wait until the new one comes!) 7. Zelda: Ocarina of Time 8. Star Wars: Battlefrount 9. Half Life 2 10. Synergy (HL2 mod)
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: Wesker on May 23, 2008, 07:09:34 PM
As of now....
1. Super Mario Bros 3 2. Stanglehold 3. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare 4. Contra 5. Ninja Gaiden (nes)
TBC
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: ShinamoriAoshi on May 23, 2008, 10:13:46 PM
TF2 seems to popular :xmas:
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: Whalesdude on May 23, 2008, 10:27:19 PM
1. Golden Sun 2. Starcraft 3. Super Mario World (All of them) 4. Metal Gear Solid 5. World of Warcraft 6. Super Mario 64 7. Castlevania (The Original for the Snes) 8. Fire Emblem 9. Advance Wars 10. Pokemon
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: ShinamoriAoshi on May 23, 2008, 11:10:36 PM
is advanced wars really that bad?
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: Wesker on May 24, 2008, 08:59:03 AM
LIST IS COMPLETE
1. Super Mario Bros 3 2. Mortal Kombat II 3. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare 4. Contra 5. Street Fighter II 6. Tekken II 7. Ninja Gaiden (nes) 8. Stanglehold 9. Guitar Hero II 10. Duke Nuk'em: Time to Kill
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: ShinamoriAoshi on May 26, 2008, 02:21:19 PM
whatever happened to battletoads...
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: AnimeFreeze on June 04, 2008, 09:50:59 PM
1) Fire Emblem 2) Golden Sun 3) FF VII 4) Kingdom Hearts 5) Ghost Recon 6) FF XII 7) Pokemon Red 8) Legend Of Zelda: Ocarina Of Time 9) Age Of Empires 10) Jet Set Radio Future
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: Sandite007 on June 04, 2008, 10:11:41 PM
1) Resident Evil 2) Shadow Madness 3)FFVIII 4) Robot Alchemic Drive 5) Meat Gear Solid 6)Area 51 7)Wild Arms 3 8) Jade Cocoon 9)Star Craft 10) Dawn Of War
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: DNAngel on July 06, 2008, 01:04:25 PM
1. Super Smash Brothers Brawl(And Melee and Original) 2. Bully Scholership Edition 3. Ragnarok Online (Original IRO International) 4. Guitar Hero Series 5. StarCraft 6. Secret of the Solstice 7. PowerStone 8. Half Life 1,2,2-1,2-2,PORTAL OMG lol 9. Lemmings 10. Zombies Ate My Neighbors
OMG, Powerstone, I remember that game, wasn't it for Dreamcast?
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: Wesker on July 17, 2008, 06:25:55 PM
To be honest I never saw the great interest in StarCraft. Tried to get into it, but I became bored out of my effing mind.
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: Wesker on July 20, 2008, 06:09:38 PM
I couldn't even figure out how to play Lemmings when I played the demo at a comic book convention. I had no clue WHAT the hell the button was to make them do stuff.
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: Flashwerewolf on July 21, 2008, 03:03:50 AM
Ive awlwys wanted to play powerstone
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: Flashwerewolf on July 21, 2008, 03:16:00 AM
i have PS2
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: DNAngel on July 21, 2008, 07:59:44 PM
Yeah, if you can get the second one thought get that one, it's WAY better...
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: PoWeRpEnGuIn on July 26, 2008, 01:51:28 AM
1. Starcraft - BroodWar(there is no explanation of how much i love starcraft!!) <333333333333333333333333333333333333333 and <9 because sometimes 3 isnt good enough 2. RagnaroK Online ( 5 MORE LEVELS TILL I BECOME A STALKER CLASS! WOOT) 3. Megaman X 4. Final Fantasy 4 (or II it depends on which system you play it on, in other words its the ff with cecil the dark knight and rosa the whitenight and kain the dragoon and all those guys) 5. Jet Set Radio Future 6. Advanced Wars 7. Legend of zelda ocarina of time / Twilight princess (its a tie i cant choose...)5 8. SuperSmashBrothersBrawl 9. Mario kart Double dash (o the memories^^) 10. Sonic Adventure Battles ( took me chaosalien and his brother 2 years to finally get all the emblems)
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: PoWeRpEnGuIn on July 26, 2008, 04:28:53 PM
1. Starcraft - BroodWar(there is no explanation of how much i love starcraft!!) <333333333333333333333333333333333333333 and <9 because sometimes 3 isnt good enough 2. RagnaroK Online ( 5 MORE LEVELS TILL I BECOME A STALKER CLASS! WOOT) 3. Megaman X 4. Final Fantasy 4 (or II it depends on which system you play it on, in other words its the ff with cecil the dark knight and rosa the whitenight and kain the dragoon and all those guys) 5. Jet Set Radio Future 6. Advanced Wars 7. Legend of zelda ocarina of time / Twilight princess (its a tie i cant choose...)5 8. SuperSmashBrothersBrawl 9. Mario kart Double dash (o the memories^^) 10. Sonic Adventure Battles ( took me chaosalien and his brother 2 years to finally get all the emblems)
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: AnimeFreeze on August 01, 2008, 02:52:52 PM
OMG JET SET RADIO FUTURE! how did I forget you!!?!?!?!?! *Edits list*
Title: Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games
Post by: Wesker on August 02, 2008, 07:05:55 AM